The Texas Anti-SLAPP Statute
[…] Id. 38 Id. As noted, the TCPA applies to any “communication made in connection with a matter of public concern,” and a “matter of public concern” includes “an issue related to … health or safety [or] community well-being” either of which might apply inthis case. See TEX. CIV.PRAC.& REM. CODE §§ 27.001(3),(7). 39 See Kroger Texas Limited Partnership v. Suberu, 216 S.W.3d 788, 796 (Tex. 2006); Twyman v. Twyman, 855 S.W.3d 619, 621 (Tex. 1993). 40 Hersh, 526 S.W.3d at 467-68. 41 See Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., Ch. 201 (H.B. 274) (now codified as TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 22.004, 30.021 (requiring the Texas Supreme Court to “adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action having no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence” and providing for awarding of attorney fees to the prevailing party). 42 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.001(7). 43 Id. § 27.001(3). 44 Id. §§ 27.001(7)(A)–(E). 45 462 S.W.3d 507 (Tex. 2015) (per curiam) 46 Id. at 508. 47 Id. 48 Id. at 509. 49 Id. 50 Id. at 508-09. 51 Id. at 510. 52 Id. at 508.