The Texas Anti-SLAPP Statute
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 87.016(c). If the trial court refuses to issue an order for citation, “the petition shall be dismissed at the cost of the person filing the petition,” and the plaintiff may not appeal. Id. If the trial court does issue an order for citation, it must require the plaintiff to post securityforthe county officer’s costs. Id. Andif the trial courttemporarily suspends the officer but later determines that the suspension was improper, the officer may recover damages and costs. See id. § 87.017(b). 118 Harper, slip op. at 10; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.026(b) (providing that when a general provision irreconcilably conflicts with a special or local provision, “the special or local provision prevails . . . unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail”). 119 Harper, slip op. at 11. 120 Id. at 8, 13; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010. 121 Harper, slip op. at 16. 122 Id. at 19-20. 123 Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Comm’n, No. 03-17-00392-CV, — S.W.3d — (Tex.