The Texas Anti-SLAPP Statute
[…] Yarrell, 537 S.W.3d 224, 233 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. denied)). 116 Id. at 9. 117 Id. For example, the removal statute permits a trial court to refuse to issue an order for citation against the county officer. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 87.016(c). If the trial court refuses to issue an order for citation, “the petition shall be dismissed at the cost of the person filing the petition,” and the plaintiff may not appeal. Id. If the trial court does issue an order for citation, it must require the plaintiff to post securityforthe county officer’s costs. Id.