TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] [105] Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 1812(b) (West Supp. 1977) (available at http://www.sll.texas.gov/assets/pdf/historical-statutes/1977-2/1977-2-supplement-to-1974-wests-texas-statutes-and-codes.pdf at 1825).
[106] Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a) (providing that the courts shall sit in sections as authorized by law); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.222(a) (providing that each court of appeals may sit in panels of not fewer than three justices).
[107] See Tex. R. App. P. 41.1(a).
[108] See Worthen, supra note 2, at 43-44 (describing method for selecting panels).
[109] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.222(b) (“If more than one panel is used, the court of appeals shall establish rules to periodically rotate the justices among the panels. Permanent civil and criminal panels without rotation may not be established.”).
[110] See Worthen, supra note 2 (describing how the courts worked in 2004).
[111] Population Estimates of Texas Counties, 1981-84, supra note 55.
[112] See Courts of Appeals, Analysis of Activity for the Year Ending August 31, 1984, Tex. Jud.