TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Cumulative voting also was rejected by the Sixth Circuit in Cousin v. Sundquist, 145 F.3d 818, 829 (6th Cir. 1998), and by a Mississippi district court in Martin v. Mabus, 700 F. Supp. 327, 337 (S.D. Miss. 1988).
[324] Davis v. Chiles, 139 F.3d 1414, 1423-24 (11th Cir. 1998).
[325] See Recommendations for Reallocation of Courts of Appeals, Tex. Sup. Ct. Misc. Docket No. 02-9232 at 1 (Dec. 17, 2002) (available at https://www.txcourts.gov/All_Archived_Documents/SupremeCourt/AdministrativeOrders/miscdocket/02/02923200.pdf).
[326] Id. at 2.
[327] See id.
[328] See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(b) (“Said Justices shall be elected by the qualified voters of their respective districts at a general election, for a term of six years . . . .”).
[329] See id. art. XVI, § 14. See also id. art.